Application Checklist

Please note: The Admissions Committee will not review your application until all of the following required materials have been received.

All supplemental application materials (transcripts, essays etc.) should be uploaded to the online application. No materials need to be mailed in.

Online application

Transcripts of academic credentials

One transcript from your degree bearing undergraduate university. If you have a graduate degree please submit that transcript as well.

Please upload unofficial transcript copies to your online application. These unofficial transcripts will be used by the admissions committee when reviewing your application.

An official transcript will be required only after a student is admitted. Once admitted you will be required to submit official transcripts. Official transcripts must be issued by the university in a sealed envelope with the university seal, stamp, or signature across the back flap.

The admissions committee upon discretion may request unofficial transcripts from additional postsecondary educational institution(s) as part of the evaluation of your application.

  • Equivalency of U.S. Bachelor's Degree

Applicants who studied at colleges and universities outside the U.S. should have a degree or diploma that is the equivalent of a U.S. bachelor's degree or higher. International credentials are assessed in terms of the educational pattern of the country, the type of institution attended, and the level of study completed before the expected date of enrollment at Whitman. In general, the degree should represent a minimum of four years of college-level study which follows at least 12 years of schooling at the elementary and secondary level.

You may also submit a WES credential evaluation report (www.wes.org) to verify that your degree is equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s degree.

The following are general guidelines for equivalents to a U.S. bachelor's degree:

Canada--A three-year bachelor's degree from Quebec or a four-year bachelor's degree from the other provinces.

Latin America--A university degree requiring four years of study.

United Kingdom and countries following the British pattern--A bachelor's degree with honors.

France and countries following the French pattern--A licence, if earned under the terms of the Bologna Declaration, otherwise a degree or diploma requiring four years of study after the baccalaureate, usually the Maitrise.

Germany--A Bakkalaureus degree, if earned under the terms of the Bologna Declaration, otherwise completion of the diploma.

Other European countries-- A university degree requiring a minimum of three years of study, if earned under the terms of the Bologna Declaration, otherwise a university degree requiring a minimum of four years of study.

Australia—A bachelor’s degree: Ordinary or Pass

India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Nepal-- A bachelor's degree of engineering (BE), a bachelor's degree of technology (BT) or a master's degree in any other field.

  • India: Three-year bachelor’s degrees earned in Division or Class I and II at universities accredited by the NAAC with a grade of A will be evaluated as equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s degree (based on WES’s new evaluation criteria).

Other Asian countries--A university degree requiring four years of study.

Two letters of recommendation

We suggest that both recommendations be professional references from those individuals who know you in an occupational setting, and that at least one of the recommendations is written by a current or previous supervisor. For those who do not have work experience academic recommendations are accepted.

Resume

Please prepare a business resume that includes your educational and professional information. Professional information should consist of employment history in reverse chronological order with titles, dates, relevant information and an indication of part-time or full-time status.

GMAT or GRE

Applicants are required to submit official GMAT or GRE scores. Please arrange for official reports to be sent directly to Syracuse University.

Test scores are valid for five years, and the admissions committee will consider your highest score if you have taken the test more than once.

It takes twenty days for official scores to arrive electronically so please make sure you schedule your exam well in advance of the application deadline date.

For more information about the GMAT test and how to register, visit www.mba.com

For more information about the GRE test and how to register, visit www.ets.org/gre

Two Essays

The essay questions can be found on the online application.

Non-refundable US$75 application fee

All applicants must pay a non-refundable application fee of $75. Application fee waivers are not available.

The application fee can be paid by credit card on the online application site.

Additional Requirements for International Students (non-U.S. citizens/permanent residents)

TOEFL, IELTS, or Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic)

Our program requires students to engage in group discussions, class participation, and oral presentations. In order to be successful in this program, students must possess a high proficiency in written and oral English.

Note: Applicants who are citizens of the following English-speaking countries are not required to submit test scores: Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Canada, Ireland, Jamaica, New Zealand, Trinidad and Tobago, and the United Kingdom.

Note: Applicants who have studied at an institution in the U.S., or an English-speaking province in Canada for a minimum period of four years, may waive the English exam requirement. If you have worked/studied in the U.S. for less than four years, you will be required to submit official test scores.

All applicants must request the testing center to send a current official score report to Syracuse University. Applicants may also upload a copy of their unofficial scores to their application to help the processing center match the official scores with the correct application.

Information regarding test dates, test centers, and fees may be obtained by visiting: www.toeflgoanywhere.org or www.ielts.org or www.pearsonpte.com/testme

Financial Support Documents

The United States Department of State requires that international students admitted to an academic program in the United States have a student visa to enter the country and remain here for the duration of the program. Most students will attend the program on an F-1 visa. To be issued an F-1 visa you must first obtain an I-20 document from Syracuse University. To receive an I-20 from Syracuse University, you are required to submit proof of sufficient funding.

You may show funding from a number of different sources as long as the total funding available meets the University’s guidelines for minimum funding for one full academic year of study for a graduate student (see chart below). The funding provided to the University to issue your I-20 does not necessarily need to be the same funds that you will actually use for your program.

Individual

                                        Funding Required *

Student

$54,404

Spouse or First Dependent

add $9,725

* Amounts are for the 2014-2015 year for a graduate student. Syracuse University reserves the right to change these requirements at any time.

Acceptable proof of funding for privately sponsored applicants is a certified current bank statement on official bank letterhead, signed by an authorized bank official, indicating that sufficient funds exist to meet at least first-year expenses in U.S. dollars. An explanation of the relationship of the account holder to the applicant (ex. self, spouse, parents, other relatives) should accompany the funding documents.

Acceptable proof of funding for government or company sponsored applicants is an original or certified copy of an award letter in English that includes the U.S. dollar amount of the award for the duration of the award, and a list of expenses covered by the award.

All sponsorship letters and bank statements must be written in English and cannot be dated any earlier than one year prior to the start of your program. Documents older than one year will need to be reissued. Documents are valid for one year from the date on the document. For example, a document dated 7/1/13 would only be valid through 7/1/14.

Once adequate funding is demonstrated, the Graduate Enrollment Processing Center will notify the Lillian and Emmanuel Slutzker Center for International Services to issue your I-20 document. Your proof of funding should be uploaded to your online application as an attachment.

Instructions for processing your I-20 and obtaining a visa will be included with your I-20 document.

(Due to increased student visa regulations and delays in processing, students should upload their financial documents with their application to ensure that a student visa eligibility document can be issued promptly after admission.)